Whitesburg Christian Academy
Thursday, November 15, 2018

Meet Our Staff

 
 
 
 
 Administration
     Jerry Reeder, Headmaster
     Tracey Thoenes, Upper School Principal
     Lori Edgemon, Grammar School Principal
     Michele Tate, Business Administrator     
     Amanda Kruse, Finance Director
     Lesa Roberts, Curriculum Coordinator
     Camille Barker, Admissions Director
     Nathan Neely, Fine Arts Department Director
     Mark Hodges, Athletic Director
     Rob Murphy, Director of Advancement
 
Support Staff
     Vicki Baldwin, Grammar School Administrative Assistant
     Jessica Clift, Grammar School Part-Time Assistant
     Becky Keller, Assistant to the Athletic Director  
     Michael Harper, Grammar School Athletic Director
     Donna Roby, Assistant to the Headmaster and Business Administrator    
     Jill Scarlett, Upper School Administrative Assistant
     Jeanette Thompson, After School Care Coordinator
     Kathleen White, Records
     Eric Jones, Maintenance Technician
              
Grammar School Teachers
     Transitional Kindergarten (4 year old):  Anna Morrow, Alison Turner
     Kindergarten:  Ashden Maner, Erin Tarver, Savanna Trinkle
     2nd Grade:  Teresa Brumlow, Ali Hall, Kim Holland
     5th Grade:  Karen Crouch, Karen Denman
     6th Grade:  Debbie Alley, Amy Varnon
 
 Grammar School Co-Curriculars
     Art:  Laurie Marett
     Band:  Nathan Neely
     Computer:  Len Williamson
     Counselor: Amy Thomas
     Latin:  Audrey Geron     
     Library:  Nora Douglas
     Music:  Julie Cook
     P.E.:  Michael Harper, Priscilla Cole
     Spanish:  Tahis Annegan
     
Upper School Teachers 
     7th Grade Homeroom:  Phoebe Osterc, Heather Thomas
     8th Grade Homeroom:  Laura Beth Barnes Rebekah Dutton
     9th Grade Homeroom:  Erika Cox, Dave McConnell
     10th Grade Homeroom:  Kelly Marie Steinburg, Carol Chandler
     11th Grade Homeroom:  Deryl Umphrey, Koren Olinger
     12th Grade Homeroom:  Nick Dawson
     Art:  Audrey Geron
     Band:  Nathan Neely
     Bible:  Nick Dawson, Kippi Coley
     Computer:  Len Williamson
     Senior Thesis/Dual Enrollment:  Laura Beth Barnes
     Drama:  Laurie Marett
     Film:  Carol Chandler
     Guidance Counselor:  Amy Bolton
     Library:  Kerry Douglas
     Music Appreciation: Cindy Smith
     P.E. (Athletic Conditioning):  Megan Parman
     P.E./Health/Lifetime Fitness:  Dave McConnell
     Pre-Engineering:  Wendell Cook
     Rhetoric:  Laura Beth Barnes
     Spanish: Tahis Annegan, Rebekah Dutton
     Photography/Home Economics: Audrey Geron
     Yearbook:  Phoebe Osterc
    
     Extracurricular:
          Cyber Patriot:  Wendell Cook
          Literary Magazine:  Carol Chandler
          Private Music Teachers:  Cherry Eade, Carrie Johnson, Cindy Smith
          Scholar's Bowl:  Rebekah Dutton